People

The Stolen Relations project involves the following people:

Core team:

  • Linford D. Fisher, Associate Professor of History, Brown University; Principal Investigator
  • Ashley Champagne, Director, Center for Digital Scholarship, Brown University; Project Manager
  • Lydia Curliss (Nipmuc), PhD student, University of Maryland; Community Outreach Coordinator
  • Birkin Diana, Digital Technologies Developer, Brown University Library; Programmer
  • Patrick Rashleigh, Data Visualization Coordinator, Center for Digital Scholarship, Brown University; Technical Lead
  • Laura Tamayo, Undergraduate Student, Brown University; Community Content Coordinator
  • Zoe Zimmermann, Undergraduate Student, Brown University; Research Assistant Coordinator

Tribal Community Collaborators (partial listing)

  • Ken Alves, Chief, Assonet Band of Wampanoags
  • Sandi Brewster-Walker, Montaukett Indian Nation
  • Natasha Gambrell, Eastern Pequot
  • Alma Gordon, Sonksq, Chappaquiddick Wampanoag
  • Faries Gray, Massachuset-Ponkapaog Tribe
  • Cheryll Toney Holley, Chief, Nipmuc Nation
  • Liz Coldwind Santana Kiser, Councilwoman, Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuck
  • Alexis Moreis, Chappaquiddick Wampanoag
  • Meagan Running Deer Page, Councilwoman, Pocasset Wampanoag Tribe
  • Ryan Page, Tribal Council Chairman, Pocasset Wampanoag Tribe
  • Jim Peters, Executive Director, Massachusetts Indian Affairs; Mashpee Wampanoag
  • Paula Peters, writer, Mashpee Wampanoag 
  • Lorén Spears, Director, Tomaquag Museum, Narragansett
  • Marissa Turnbull, Mashantucket Pequot
  • Ray Williams, Chappaquiddick Wampanoag

Research Assistants

  • Kate Alverez, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Maurya Bonu, high school research intern
  • Naya Lee Chang, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Vishrut Chawla, high school research intern
  • Derek Demello, graduate student intern, Rhode Island College
  • Cameron Gratz, high school research intern
  • Eric Gottlieb, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Greg Harshil, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Maiah Letsch, MA candidate, Oxford University
  • Jeamilett Martinez, high school research intern
  • Grace Miller, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Atessa Savit, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Anushka Saxena, high school research intern
  • Aamanya Sejpal, high school research intern
  • Sarah Uriarte, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Maggie Wang, undergraduate research assistant, Oxford University
  • Rishabh Wuppalapati, high school research intern
  • Malina Yallanki, independent researcher
  • Anna Zhou, high school research intern

Academic Advisors:

  • Tony Bogues, Director of the Center for the Study of Slavery and Justice and Asa Messer Professor of Humanities and Critical Theory, Brown University
  • Alan Gallay, Lyndon B. Johnson Chair of American History, Texas Christian University
  • Rebecca A. Goetz, Associate Professor of History, New York University
  • Rae Gould, Executive Director, Native American and Indigenous Studies Initiative, Brown University (Nipmuc)
  • Jason Mancini, Director, Connecticut Humanities
  • Greg O’Malley, Associate Professor of History, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Marjory O’Toole, Little Compton Historical Society
  • Emily Owens, Assistant Professor of History, Brown University
  • Andrés Reséndez, Professor of History, University of California, Davis
  • Brett Rushforth, Assistant Professor of History, University of Oregon
  • Nancy van Deusen, Professor of History, Queen’s University, Ontario, Canada

Past Research Assistants and Contributors

  • Sreen Alibeg, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Anika Bahl, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Corrine Bai, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Juan Bettancourt-Garcia, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History, Brown University
  • Benjamin Burke, high school research intern
  • Kimonee Burke, PhD candidate, Brown University (Narragansett)
  • Jacob Cousin, School of Public Health, Brown University (Oglala Sioux)
  • Brian Croxall, Assistant Professor of Digital Humanities at Brigham Young University
  • Anjali DasSarma, MA candidate, Brown University
  • Claire Fishman, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Ian Foster, Free University of Berlin
  • Daniel Genkins, Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, John Carter Brown Library
  • Olivia George, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Brooke Grasberger, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History, Brown University (Graduate Student Coordinator)
  • Om Gupta, post-secondary research assistant
  • Amanda Kazden, MA candidate, Public Humanities, Brown University
  • Gavin Kim, high school research intern
  • Phoebe Labat, PhD candidate, Brown University
  • Lindsay Lake, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Megan Li, high school intern
  • Marley-Vincent Lindsey, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History, Brown University (Research Assistant)
  • Francisco Macossay-Hernandez, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Ingrid Mader, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Amitav Narayan, high school intern
  • Ishan Narra, high school intern
  • Ameesha Pani, high school intern
  • Emily Pierson, PhD candidate, Brown University
  • Tess Renker, PhD candidate, Brown University
  • Elliana Reynolds, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Sophia Saker, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Atessa Savitt, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Heather Sanford, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History, Brown University (Graduate Student Coordinator)
  • Harry Seabrook, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Samuel Skinner, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Andrew Simpson, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Michael Simpson, graduate student research assistant, Department of History, Brown University
  • Theodore Vial, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Gwenyth Winship, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University

With special thanks to the HIST 1970G class (2022)

  • Mary Arend, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Ronan Fitzgerald, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Halle Fowler, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Rowan Gledhill, graduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Eric Gottlieb, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Eleanor Leites, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Madison Mandell, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Leah Mims, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Colin Orihuela, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Lauren Parker, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University
  • Zoe Zimmermann, undergraduate research assistant, Brown University